Converter & FiberOptics
SFP Module

Duplex Fiber Media Converter

10/100 Mbps Duplex Fiber Media Converter

Part Number
NVL-MC-MM100-SC
NVL-MC-SM100-SC

Dimension (H x W x D)
70 x 94 x 25 mm

Description

10/100Mbps auto-negotiation Media Converter is the network communication device that realizing smooth network upgrade without any additional cost. It is high-performance, cost effective and flexible solutions for a wide range of applications in the field of LAN campus network.

It completely conforms to 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX and IEEE 802.3x standards, and connects with Computer, SERVER, HUB and SWITCH. It can be set into full/half duplex auto-negotiation.

There are two types of Fiber Optic Media Converters: Singlemode (Part no. xxxxxx) and Multimode (Part no. xxxxxx), with SC type of interface connectors and RJ45 for ethernet.

Features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 10 Base-T standard.
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3u 10/100 Base-TX/FX standard
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3X standard
  • 10/100/ Mbps port with full/half duplex autonegotiation
  • Back pressure flow control for full duplex
  • Twisted-pair connector: NODE/HUB or SWITCH (CAT5e or CAT6 UTP)
  • Back pressure flow control for full/half duplex IEEE802.3X
  • Automatic identification of MDI/MDI-X crossline
  • High-performance 155Mbps memory bandwidth
  • Complies with FCC, 15 CLASS A, RoHS and CE MARK

Applications

  • Local Area Network (LAN)
  • Enterprise Network
  • Campus Network
  • Wide Area Network (WAN)
  • FTTX
  • Point-to-point fiber networks.

10/100/1000 Mbps Duplex Fiber Media Converter

Part Number
NVL-MC-MM1G-SC
NVL-MC-SM1G-SC

Dimension (H x W x D)
70 x 94 x 25 mm

Description

This Media Converter is 10/100/1000Mbps fast Ethernet converter. The converter mediates between a 10/100/1000Base-TX segment and a 1000Base-FX segment.

It is primarily designed for large, higher speed/bandwidth demanding work groups that require expansion of the Ethernet network.

It can extend the conventional 10/100M Ethernet or 1000M Ethernet from 275 m up to 20 km via the Fiber-optical Line (depends on the device).

It is high performance, cost effective and flexible solutions for a wide range of applications in the field of LAN campus network.

Features

  • Provide one fiber duplex connector (SC) and one UTP connector (RJ45)
  • Fully complies with IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.2ab 1000Base-TX, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-FX standard
  • Auto-detection of half/full duplex transfer mode for TX port
  • Auto-negotiation of 10/100/1000Mbps rate and Auto-MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provide switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Extend fiber distance up to 500m for multimode fiber and 20km for single-mode fiber
  • Compacts size for easy installation and working with Media Chassis
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provides status to easily monitor network activity Internal power supply
  • 1000Base-SX: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multimode fiber cable, up to 275/500m
  • 1000Base-LX: 9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable up to 20km (longer distance available as optional)
  • 1000Base-T: 2-pair Cat5e/Cat6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
  • Back pressure flow control for full duplex IEEE802.3 X and half duplex.

Applications

  • Local Area Network (LAN)
  • Enterprise Network
  • Campus Network
  • Wide Area Network (WAN)
  • FTTX
  • Point-to-point fiber networks
Close Menu