Converter & Fiber Optics
SFP Module

10/100/1000 Mbps To SFP Media Converter

Part Number
NVL-MC-SFP1G

Dimension (H x W x D)
70 x 94 x 25 mm

Description

10/100/1000Mbps to SFP Slot Media Converter provide an easy and economical solution to upgrade a copper based network to fiber optic to extend the signal reach.

Multimode fiber can reach from 275 m up to 500m while Single mode fiber max reach up to 20 km via two fiber.

Their plug-and-play design enables a quick and easy installation.It can be used as standalone with their external power supply, or mounted in 14 slot media converter chassis with centralized power supply.

Features

  • Half or full duplex auto-negotiation.
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps auto-negotiation for copper port.
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X on copper port.
  • Plug-and-play installation.
  • Extend network distance base on the SFP module
  • Fiber port : SFP Module*
  • External power supply.
  • Easy-to-view LED Indicators
  • Compatible to plug in to the 14slot media converter chassis.
  • Fiber line distance depends on the SFP Module.
      *SFP Module sold separately

Applications

  • Local Area Network (LAN)
  • Enterprise Network
  • Campus Network
  • Wide Area Network (WAN)
  • FTTX
  • Point-to-point fiber networks.

Download Product Sheet

Close Menu